Mechanism elucidation of Vibrio parahaemolyticus-mediated inflammation targeted for intestinal epithelial cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHATA Takaaki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90609687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腸炎ビブリオ / 腸炎 / 3型分泌機構 / III型分泌装置 / 炎症 / エフェクター / 胃腸炎症 / VP1680 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify the mechanism of Vibrio parahaemolyticus-induces intestinal inflammation, we tried to investigate 3 experiments, (1) search for new binding element of VP1680 in host cells, (2) assessment of intestinal inflammation with mice animal model, and (3) the modulation of VP1680 and T3SS1 associated gene in infection model.
In (1) search for new binding element of VP1680 in host cells, we found two VP1680 binding proteins in host cells. And (2) assessment of intestinal inflammation with mice animal model, we confirmed neutrophil migration into mice intestine. Finally, in study of (3) the modulation of VP1680 and T3SS1 associated gene in infection model, T3SS associated gene and VP1680 mRNA expression level were decreased by blockade of bacterial attachment for host cells with Transwell system. Our data may serve good understanding in VP1680-induces inflammation.