Application to the clarification and treatment of molecular mechanism of iron metabolic disorders in hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Soichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (10579460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄代謝 / 高血圧症 / angiotensin II / ヘプシジン / 酸化ストレス / アンジオテンシンII / マクロファージ / iron regulatory protein / 鉄代謝関連蛋白質 / 鉄 / hepcidin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of Ang II on duodenal iron transporters, hepatic hepcidin, and body iron storage. Serum hepcidin-25 concentration was lower in Ang II-infused mice compared to vehicle-treated mice, and this decrease was ameliorated by angiotensin II type 1 receptor antagonist administration. Protein expression of FPN and DMT1 was increased in the duodenum of Ang II-treated mice. Iron content was elevated in kidney and peritoneal macrophage from Ang II-treated mice. These results suggest that Ang II involves in body iron metabolism through the regulation of duodenal iron transporters via hepatic hepcidin and the alteration of body iron distribution. Inhibition of Ang II has a beneficial effect on correction of abnormal iron metabolism induced by Ang II.