Identification of fatty acid composition in diet related to the liver carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Teruki  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80573659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / 肝臓癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝癌 / 脂肪酸 / 酸化ストレス / 発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the role of fatty acid composition in diet on carcinogenesis in the liver, we analyzed the lipid metabolism in obese mice induced by high fat diet contained high trans fatty acid, oleic acid, or palmitic acid. High trans fatty acid diet-fed mice exhibited increased amount of triglyceride in the liver compared with other groups. In addition, the expression levels of genes related to fatty acid synthesis and fat storage were increased in the liver from high trans fatty acid-fed mice. Moreover, the gene associated with ω-oxidation in the endoplasmic reticulum was also increased. These results indicate that composition of fatty acid in diet may alter the fatty acid metabolism and induce carcinoma in the liver.