Creation of a new method for assessing anti-obesity activity using 3T3-L1 adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
UNNO Yuka  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30433212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肥満 / 炎症 / 脂肪細胞 / プロテアソーム / ヘテロクロマチン / 分化 / 表現型スクリーニング / 分子細胞生物学 / 阻害剤 / 細胞イメージング技術 / 創薬 / 評価システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Being obese raises the risk of developing type 2 diabetes and other associated health problems. For treatment of obesity, a large reduction in caloric intake, along with increased physical activity, can produce a loss body weight over. But control caloric intake is not easy for us. In this study, I challenged to find new biomarker for ‘evaluation of anti-obesity activity’ using adipocyte. I found that several proteasome inhibitors have suppression effect of adipogenic differentiation in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes. Furthermore, one of proteasome inhibitors is selectivity towards immunoproteasome. These findings suggest that understanding roles of immunoproteasome in chronic local inflammation in adipose tissue is important for our study.