Tailoring nutrition education for increased vegetable intake based on bitter taste sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionToyo University (2015)
University of Shizuoka (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroko  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 准教授 (60438190)
Research Collaborator KUWANO Toshiko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (20213647)
SUZUKI Yuichi  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50091707)
KOBAYASHI Kimiko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (90215319)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords苦味感受性 / 野菜摂取量 / 食嗜好 / 食行動 / 栄養教育 / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine how to effectively increase adolescents’ vegetable intake, we studied bitter taste sensitivity and the bitter taste sensitivity gene as evaluation criteria. We also used a masking reagent for fruit sweetness in an intervention trial study of fresh fruit and komatsuna (Brassica rapa L. var. perviridis) juice, and verified that this had an effect. The food preference and eating behavior results indicated that the environmental factors of food environment and lifestyle had a greater influence on vegetable intake than bitter taste sensitivity and the bitter taste sensitivity gene did. Furthermore, results of the intervention trial study showed normalization of bowels and food intake, and increased isothiocyanate excretion in the urine. Using fresh fruit and komatsuna juice was found to be effective for nutrition education programs for adolescents.