Can the peptides from milk inhibit the development of allergic symptoms?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mamoru  高知県立大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00612350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗アレルギー作用 / 牛乳由来ペプチド / 食物アレルギーモデルマウス / RBL-2H3 / アナフィラキシー評価 / 脱顆粒阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I evaluated anti-allergic effects of the HAQ peptide were investigated by using a mouse model and examined characteristic of peptides with anti-allergic effect using rat basophilic leukemia RBL-2H3 cells (RBL-2H3 ). As a result, it is suggested that continuous administration of HAQ peptide wasn’t suppressed antibodies production, but anti-allergic effects were suppressed by another mechanisms of action. Furthermore, the level of degranulation inhibitory activity depended on the number of histidine residues in peptide, and peptide sequence specificity is important for the manifestation of degranulastion inhibitory activity.