Galanin-like peptide (GALP) has an anti-obesity effect and acts through the energy metabolism by autonomic nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKO Satoshi  昭和大学, 医学部, ポスドク (90644261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 神経ペプチド / 抗肥満 / 交感神経 / 末梢組織 / ガラニン用ペプチド / 脂肪組織 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galanin-like peptide (GALP), a 60-amino acid neuropeptide that was originally isolated from porcine hypothalamic extracts and is well known as a neuropeptide regulating feeding behavior and energy metabolism. In this study, I examined anti-obesity effect of GALP by focusing on lipid metabolism. In chronic infusion study, the body weight gain was decreased by GALP treatment as compared with the control group. The amount of lipid droplets was lower in the GALP group and hepatic triglyceride levels was decreased in the GALP groups compared with the vehicle group. Hepatic fatty acid oxidation-related gene mRNA levels were increased in the GALP group.The present study indicates that stimulates the hepatic lipid metabolism and anti-obese effect of GALP is evident with both central and intranasal administration.