Quantitative analysis of the absorption and metabolism of purines in order to control the uric acid levels
Project/Area Number |
25750055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 尿酸値 / HPLC / プリン体 / 食品 / 代謝動態 / 腸管吸収 / 新規分析法開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate cellular uptake and purine transport, we developed a high-performance liquid chromatography method for intra- and extracellular purine quantification. The developed HPLC method was successfully applied to the qualitative analysis of 22 different intra- and extracellular purines, demonstrating that it is useful for studying the overall pattern of purine metabolism. This method could also be useful for evaluating metabolic dynamics of purines under a variety of conditions stimulated to culture cells. We used the human colon carcinoma cell line (Caco-2) as a model system for intestinal epithelial permeability and the HepG2 cells for human hepatic cells. As a result of evaluating the risk of rising uric acid levels by food ingredients, the contribution of the purine metabolism was observed rather than the intestinal permeability of the purine.