Effects of mineral deficiency diet on between aging-disease and reactive oxygen signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hirofumi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (10639305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄欠乏 / オートファジー / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / 老化 / 金属トランスポーター / 炎症性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of iron deficiency diet on inflammation and senescence in vivo and in vitro. (1)We investigated the effects of dietary iron deficiency on the redox system in young or old mice. Dietary iron deficiency increased accumulation of carbonylated proteins and expression levels of an antioxidant enzymes and an autophagic marker compared to control diet. (2)Iron-specific chelator induce protein aggregation by increasing gene expression of p47phox. In addition, DFO treatment upregulated the expression of the autophagic genes during autophagy and anti-oxidant enzymes. Furthermore, DFO treatment also increased senescence-related molecules. These results suggested that anti-oxidant systems and autophagy in iron deficient condition protects from oxidative stress.