Effect of sesame and the sesame lignane intake on vitamin E concentration and oxidation stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Tomono  愛知学泉大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50440821)
Research Collaborator IKEDA SAIKO  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授
SUZUKI NORIE  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 助手
エーザイフード・ケミカル株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンE / γ-トコフェロール / ゴマリグナン / セサミン / γ-トコフェロール / ビタミンE濃度 / 腸管吸収量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibition of lipoprotein lipase in rats, the effect of sesamin to increase vitamin E concentration was investigated.Serum and small intestinal γT concentrations increased due to ingestion of γT (one type of vitamin E) and sesamin, but the metabolite of γT (γ-CEHC) decreased.Therefore, sesamin inhibits γT metabolism in the small intestine,and Sesamin was supposed to promote γT absorption.Furthermore, when healthy people ingest sesame and γT, urinary metabolites(γ-CEHC) excretion decreases. The plasma γT concentration also tended to increase.Therefore, we concluded that inhibition of vitamin E metabolism by sesamin ingestion is also seen in humans.We expected antioxidant lipid suppression effect due to elevation of vitamin E concentration in the body,but this time it was not confirmed.