The association vitamin D status and locomotive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Akiko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 准教授 (00582602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンD / 骨格筋量 / 筋力 / MRI / 血清25水酸化ビタミンD濃度 / 四肢筋肉量 / 下肢筋力 / サルコペニア / 核磁気共鳴装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the the association between vitamin D status and sarcopenia, we have performed two cross-sectional studies; one for healthy 43 institutionalized elderly subjects and one for 40 middle-aged healthy adults to study the role of vitamin D on muscle strength and physical activity.
In multiple regression analysis, serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25OHD) level was a significant positive factor for physical performance in elderly subjects and for lower limb muscle strength in middle-aged adults. However, serum 25OHD level did not significantly contribute to the skeletal muscle mass index (SMI) in either study.
Muscle strength is composed of muscle mass and the quality of muscle, such as fat filtration of muscle. Since our study suggested that serum 25OHD level were more strongly correlated with the quality of muscle compared with muscle mass, further studies evaluating fat filtration of muscle by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) are required to perform.