Screening for essential oils that modulate the intestinal calcium absorption by using a human intestinal cell line, Caco-2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuko  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (10393208)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸管上皮細胞 / 精油 / Caco-2 / 腸管バリア機能 / カルシウム吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore the functional essential oils that promote intestinal calcium (Ca2+) absorption by using monolayer-cultured human intestinal Caco-2 cells. Ca2+ absorption in the small intestine proceeds by two routes, an active transcellular transport and a passive paracellular transport. The screening for the transcellular and paracellular pathway modulators was done by intracellular Ca2+ imaging and measurement of the transepithelial electrical resistance (TER) value of the cell monolayers as an indicator, respectively. TER is usually used as an indicator of the paracellular permeability. The effects of 15 essential oils were tested, and it was found that essential oil derived from sandalwood ( Santalum album ) significantly increased TER of Caco-2 cell monolayers. Elevated TER value means the promotion in intestinal tight junction integrity. This result suggests that sandalwood essential oil has an effect to enhance the intestinal barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンダルウッド精油が細胞間隙の透過性を抑制するという作用は、カルシウムの吸収促進という観点からは逆の効果となるが、細胞間隙の透過性を抑制することは、腸管バリア機能を高める意味を持つことから、生体防御の点から重要である。腸管バリアとは、食物に含まれる有害な成分が体内へ侵入することを防ぐ、腸管上皮細胞が有する機能であり、炎症やストレスにより腸管バリア機能が低下すると、外来性抗原が腸管粘膜を通過して体内に入り、食物アレルギーなどの疾患の原因となると考えられている。サンダルウッド精油の有効成分を解析することで、腸管バリア機能を高める新規の機能性成分として利用できる可能性がある。