Establishment of an "experience-based" salt intake reduction education by self-monitoring devise of urinary salt excretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College (2014-2015)
Nishikyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yasutake Kenichiro  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (00516726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食塩摂取量 / 食塩排泄量 / 減塩教育 / 血圧 / セルフモニタリング / 体験型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The salt intake of the Japanese people is higher than that of people living in other countries. Moreover, this excessive salt intake has not changed over time. This fact shows the limitations of the “instructional” salt intake reduction education using carried out until now. The aim of this study was to establish an “experience-based” salt intake reduction education, which can be realized through the self-management of the daily salt intake, by having each individual become aware of his or her own salt intake. In conclusion, a self-monitoring device is easy to use and in the same time convenient for understanding the daily salt intake/excretion of each individual and for thinking about the dietary constituents. Furthermore, is was showed that the “experience-based” salt intake management is useful for decreasing the salt intake.