Enterobacteriaceae and foodborne bacterial pathogen contamination of ready-to-eat foods retailed in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Harada Tetsuya  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70516723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非加熱摂取食品 / ready-to-eat foods / bacterial contamination / 腸内細菌科菌群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the bacterial contamination of ready-to-eat (RTE) foods retailed in Japan, the prevalence of Enterobacteriaceae and foodborne bacterial pathogens in 96 Japanese light pickles, 88 western-style sweets, and 98 Japanese seafood products was detected in this study. Enterobacteriaceae was isolated from 92 (95.8%) Japanese light pickes, 39 (44.3%) western-style sweets, and 74 (75.5%) Japanese seafood products. Additionally, enterotoxin-producing Staphylococcus aureus strains were isolated from 2 Japanese light pickes, 2 western-style sweets, and 1 Japanese seafood product. On the other hand, the prevalence of C. braakii/freundii, E. cloacae complex, E. coli, K. oxytoca, K. pneumonia, P. mirabilis, and S. marcescens in these RTE foods was determined by bacterial species identifications of Enterobacteriaceae. Moreover, the third-generation cephalosporin-, FOM-, or quinolone-resistant strains were detected by antimicrobial disk susceptibility tests.