Historical Investigataios for Science Education in Japan based on Students' notebooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKIHARU Fumiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60409050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords理科教育史 / 明治期 / 授業筆記 / 日本型科学教育 / 教育内容の変遷 / 教育実態 / 簡易実験 / 筆記 / 高等小学校 / 師範学校 / 自然観 / 明治 / 地学 / 明治中期の高等小学校児童筆記 / 小学校生徒用物理書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify science education realities in the middle of the Meiji era based on notebooks written by the students.
The investigataion has revealed the following points. (1) Evidence mounted that famous textbooks “Shogakko Seito-you Butsuri Sho” was widle used in Saitama and Niigata. Moreover, there were descriptions in the students’ notebooks that seemed to be performing simple experiments. (2) The lessons contained in the field of geography that straddled science and geography caught the natural phenomenon of the earth's surface from a scientific point of view, and changed so that many principles were included. (3) At the Normal School, the results of the latest scientific research at the time were reflected in the content of the education.