Development of a teacher training program with the emphasis on field experience and viewpoints of plant ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tani Tomokazu  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 講師 (60547040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教員養成プログラム / 植物生態学 / 問題解決能力 / 野外学習プログラム / 課題解決能力 / 個体サイズ変異 / 環境傾度 / 因果モデル / 野外学習教材 / 積雪傾度 / 日本海側気候 / 仮説検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A teacher training program introducing achievements of plant ecological researches was designed to enhance the scientific problem-solving skills of graduate students at Joetsu University of Education. In the program, the participants considered possible hypotheses that explained the reason why the giant lilies (Cardiocrinum cordatum) inhabiting northern Japan were larger than that inhabiting southern Japan focusing on the independent and dependent variables.
Ecological field researches were also conducted in the Joetsu region. The relationship between climate conditions and size variation in leaves and individual plants in the giant lily and fringed galax (Chizocodon soldanelloides) was examined. Such variation in plants was significantly affected by the amount of solar radiation, although the influence of snow accumulation on it had been suspected.