A Study of Strategy for Teaching and Assessment about Scientific Literacy Growth in Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI MIORI  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80423482)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学教育 / 科学的教養 / 指導方略 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the author investigated contents of scientific literacy in elementary and secondary school sciences that we need to make good life in the modern world, how to make students learn scientific literacy and evaluate it in the class. As a result, it pointed out the followings; 1. Contents of scientific literacy in school science need to connect with contents of school sciences curricula. 2. To foster students’ scientific literacy, it is important to use investigative work with problems in the context of real world which will need to integrate knowledge, competences and attitudes. 3. It will need teacher support system to improve teaching skills.