Development of program of education for sustainable development for conservation of biodiversity by the network of educational manpower.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Masahiro  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50530755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物多様性 / 環境教育 / 持続可能な開発のための教育 / ESD / 教材開発 / 地域教育資源 / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The practice of education for sustainable development for conservation of biodiversity (BESD) is few. The prime factor is the lack of biodiversity information, BESD program, and network of educational manpower.
In this study, I organized stakeholders, scientists and government official in Oita prefecture. The organization integrated existing biodiversity information (specimen data or list of fauna and flora) and surveyed the biodiversity in the field. And I had designed and practiced the program of BESD for college students and elementary school students. As a result of measuring the effect of the program, this program showed high educational effect in the improvement of biological classification ability and generating place attachment.