Project/Area Number |
25750076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | エンジニアリングデザイン / インターンシップ / 製品開発プロセス / ものづくり / 振り返り / 技術者倫理 / デジタルファブリケーション / CPLD / モノづくり / FPGA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was motivated by two goals: developing educational materials that can simulate the experience of an internship, and attempting to stretch students' employ ability. For the first of these, students took part in an experiment in the embedded system to experience the complete process of an electronics manufacturer's new product development. For the second, students chose a single occupation related to the development process (for example, development leader, sales staff, designer, etc.) to try, and the results of this were identical to participation in an off-campus internship. This research developed learning materials from these initiatives, and approximately 300 students participated in the embedding system field student experiment, which was carried out in a fashion identical to an off-campus internship. The knowledge and results gained from this experience were collected in five papers by peer review.