Study of Active Learning Strategies for the Science with Student-generated Digital Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
KURATA Tomoko  基礎生物学研究所, 研究力強化戦略室, 特任助教 (30510614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / デジタルコンテンツ作成 / 科学教育 / 主体的な活動 / アクティブラーニング / 科学映像 / ICT活用 / 創造的活動 / 電子ブック / デジタルストーリーテリング / ICT利用 / 映像 / ストーリーテリング / ICT教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to build a model of the science experience activities conducted as outreach activities by research institutes, to be more active and subjective activities for students. In this research, I have practiced and disseminated activities combining science experiences and activities to make digital contents about own scientific experience. It was revealed that elementary school students and junior high school students have a high interest in creating digital contents related to scientific experiences.