Design and Practice of FD Course Battle that is the Game by Course Introduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takaaki  秋田大学, 評価センター, 准教授 (00454603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFDコースバトル / 学生コースバトル / ゲーミフィケーション / 授業評価法 / 授業評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FD course Battle is a new gamification of university education. Firstly, I examined the learning effects on attendees of FD course battle. As a result, I revealed that this practice was effective in share of practical wisdom on class, mutual understanding of the sense of values to the class, and extension of the evaluation point of view of the class. And then, to promote their effects, I designed the detailed rules on this practice, such as method of presentation by Speakers, question-and-answer session between participants, and method of vote by audience.