Gamificated Discussion for Actively Participating in Laboratory Seminars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Shigeki  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (60339695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲーミフィケーション / 議論能力 / モチベーション / 会議支援 / 相互評価 / 学習環境 / 可視化 / 議論支援 / タブレットPC / ゼミ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The university laboratory seminar provides a forum for a presenter and other participants to discuss academic subject matter, but it is notoriously difficult to get the students to actively participate. By integrating a gamification framework into a seminar environment (i.e., a DM system), our objective is to sustain and improve the motivation of students to actively participate in seminars and stimulate discussions by evaluating and visualizing the argumentative skills of students. Based on a close analysis of one year's seminar records after incorporating gamification into a seminar setting, we found that motivation to speak better was markedly improved in students―this was especially apparent in students recently assigned to the laboratory who were unfamiliar with seminar routines―and verified that the "capacity to argue" of these students saw significant improvement.