A study on network management exercise system with guidance support function using shared virtual infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tateiwa Yuichiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30534367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仮想マシン / ネットワーク / 演習 / e-learning / 誤り局所化 / ヒント / 進捗分析 / ネットワーク構築演習 / 誤り絞り込み / ネットワーク可視化 / 演習環境 / ネットワーク構築 / 履歴収集 / ネットワーク管理 / 演習システム / 学習履歴 / 正誤評価 / 演習履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We realized a system that centrally manages a network with virtual machine processes distributed as nodes on the network and controls the network from learner's computer. We have realized a system which gathers operation procedure and setting information of learner on network by virtual machine and graphically displays analysis result. In addition, we realized a system that collects and analyzes the learner's operation on the network by real routers. Using a program analysis technique, we designed a method to narrow down errors that hide in the learner's network settings. We have realized a system which visualizes communication data processing in the network equipment and compares and displays the difference from the correct processing as a hint.