Development of support system for knowledge construction by error visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOMOTO Takahito  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (10508435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知識の体系化 / 階層構造 / 誤りの可視化 / コンセプトマップ / 学習支援システム / 振り返り / 個別診断 / 教育実践 / Webアプリケーション / タブレットPC / オブジェクト指向プログラミング / 中学校理科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to support knowledge construction which is useful generally. In order to acquire knowledge to adequate other domain, it is necessary to construct knowledge structure to relate various knowledge. In this research, I develop a support system to construct knowledge based on class structure. In this system, if a learner make an error, he/she can get error-visualization based on his/her error. In previous research, the system can give feedback about error of concrete concepts. In this research, the system can give feedback about error of abstract concepts. From the result of an evaluation of the system, it is revealed that the system improves a skill for construction of class structure of learners.