A Study for Collecting Fine-Grained History Information to Help with Programming Exercise in Real Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIURA Hiroaki  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20597083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプログラミング / ソフトウェア工学教育 / 細粒度履歴 / IDE / 統合開発環境 / ソフトウェア設計 / ソフトウェア開発 / プラグイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Programming education is conducted with a focus on exercise, and it is often the case that the result is made submitted as a report, in order to evaluate the degree of fixation for the knowledge by the exercise. By using the report, one can check the final result of the exercise, but it is difficult for the educator to know the process by the learner to complete making the software, or on its way, to face what kind of problems are faced and to cope with them. In this study, in conjunction with Eclipse, a learning environment to support software development exercise is constructed by collecting fine-grained record of learner’s programming in real time and by storing it to the server connected to the network.