The development of a cognitive-science based learning system for identifying archaeological objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokuyama University
Principal Investigator
Tokitsu Yuko  徳山大学, 福祉情報学部, 教授 (90530684)
Research Collaborator NAKAZONO SATORU  鹿児島国際大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (90243865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知技能 / 知覚学習 / 鑑識技能 / 鑑識眼 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a cognitive-science based e-learning system for identifying archaeological artifacts. Eight naïve university students and six experienced students (major in archaeology) and 1 archaeologist participated, and they were asked to rate the typicality of a pottery presented in computer monitor. Each of them gradually made a stable rating pattern, and they kept the pattern until 2 months later. Furthermore, thus evaluating task made a promoting effect on memory after observation.