Developing Argument Balance Score Sheet as a learning portfolio for fostering argumentative abilities in argument education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Mika  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60452819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords議論 / 高等教育 / 評価 / ポートフォリオ / コミュニケーション / 学習コミュニティ / 学士課程 / 熟達化過程 / 熟達化 / バランススコアシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at developing an evaluation system called Argument Balance Score Sheet as a learning portfolio for fostering argumentative abilities in argument education to enhance the international standards of students’ argumentative abilities. A series of studies reveal the following four factors as important for fostering argumentative abilities: (1) value, (2) learning environment, (3) curriculum, and (4) teacher’s attitude toward teaching; these factors enable to maximize the effect of argument education regardless of the students’ motivation. These outcomes were not only published in the book and journals but also developed for e-learning educational materials, a manual for teaching, which leads to the formation of a community for practicing argumentative skills.