Development of a Training System with Feedback of Avatar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2015)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Gotoda Naka  香川大学, 総合情報センター, 助教 (40633095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育工学 / 運動学習 / 身体制御 / トレーニング支援 / フィードバック手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the flexible methodology of focusing the learner's independence to promote comprehension of physical learning for acquisition body movement by investigation and analysis of cognitive influences on and. Also, we developed the architecture which converts sensor data from several points of movement as learning target to another movement. Moreover, we developed the methodology of feedback on the physical leaning through the development and experiment of “avatar” which supports the training by representation of “movement” and so on.