Analysis of media attentions on stem cell research in Japanese newspapers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2015)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Shineha Ryuma  成城大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (50611274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞 / メディア / コミュニケーション / 倫理的・法的・社会的課題 / 再生医療 / メディア分析 / フレーミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to understand time-lined changes of media discourses and framings concerning stem cell research and regenerative medicine (SCR and RM) in Japan. Approximately 7400 news articles were collected from Asahi, Yomiuri, and Mainichi newspaper, and analyzed by co-word network analysis. In addition, time-lined changes of political and scientific events were examined.
As the result, it was found that number of connections of keywords to "ethics" were decreased rapidly after the appearance of human iPS cell in 2007, despite media attentions to "ethics" particular in the Hwang Woo-Suk scandal time from 2004 to 2006.
These findings indicate that the occurrence of media hype on SCR and RM and this hype make ethical, legal, and social issues "perioheralized".