Medical Environment and Regional Community in Modern Japan from the Perspective of Epidemiological Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Waka  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10513096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疫学 / ハンセン病 / 地域社会 / 感染症 / 疫学調査 / 医療記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the process of introducing epidemiological survey and its establishment in modern Japanese medicine from the viewpoint of the international background of medical research and the rising interest in the social medicine according to the health transition.
Examining the epidemiological surveys on various communities and human groups accumulated by the field work made it possible to understand the contexts why epidemiology became important for the medical research in the 1920s-1930s in Japan. In addition, it became clear that the survey data provides historical research on the regional community with a lot of useful information about people's health, economic status, education and their living condition.