A survey and trial of the research ethics consultation service (RECS) and a model development for collecting and sharing RECS data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Kuniko  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター医学倫理研究部, 倫理研究室長 (80530162)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Kenji  研究倫理コンサルテーション, 外部協力専門家
TOYA Waki  研究倫理コンサルテーション, 外部協力専門家
DOI Kaori  研究倫理コンサルテーション, 外部協力専門家
HATTORI Sawako  研究倫理コンサルテーション, 外部協力専門家
KAWASAKI Tadashi  研究倫理コンサルテーション, 外部協力専門家
SHIMIZU Ukyo  研究倫理コンサルテーション, 外部協力専門家
SUGAWARA Yuki  研究倫理コンサルテーション, 外部協力専門家
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords研究倫理 / 倫理コンサルテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on several interview surveys on research ethics consultation services (RECS) in the United States and Japan, the first online RECS was developped in Japan. The service is also supported by 19 experts in the country. There were 32 requests in 27 months. Feedback by the requestors was very good. A case studies website were also opend. Four case studies were posted and viewed more than 4,800 times. These results were presented at academic meetings and in papers.