Development of DNA marker for melon seed remains and the applilcation for Japanese melon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KATSUNORI  弘前大学, 人文学部, 特任助教 (00450213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords作物育種 / 遺伝的多様性 / ウリ / 考古学 / 選抜 / 種子遺存体 / DNAマーカー / メロン / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop DNA marker for seed remains excavated at archaeological site, we found a total of 102 DNA polymorphisms after sequencing the chloroplast and nuclear genome in melon. Of them, 28 sequence polymorphisms were converted to DNA marker. Phylogenetic analysis using the DNA marker presented following results: genetic differentiation between Euro-American and East Asian melons, large genetic diversity in South Asian melon including landrace, and melon introduction to Japan. Application of the DNA marker for DNA analysis in melon seed remains excavated at the Shikata archaeological site in Okayama Prefecture indicated utilization, introduction of diversified melon from the Yayoi to Edo Period and selections in respective periods as well as modern, and showed usefulness of the DNA maker for evaluating genetic diversity in Japanese crop. The DNA marker will be applied for the future study to concern social and political condition, and preference, which associate with crop selection.