Development of a middle infrared spectroscopic camera.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA SHIGERU  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (60356160)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords広視野中赤外分光 / ボロメータ / 文化財科学 / 法科学 / 色材 / 紙 / 赤外スペクトル / 有機物分析 / 赤外分光イメージング / インク / 文化財 / フーリエ分光 / ケミカルイメージング / 広視野中赤外分光イメージング / 赤外分光 / 機器分析 / フィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wide-field infrared spectroscopic imaging apparatus that uses a bolometer camera i has been studied. The apparatus utilizes, for Fourier spectroscopy, an imaging type interferometer. By changing the projection magnification, the size of the area to be examined could be easily modified. The spectroscopic imaging of a 40-μm-thick polystyrene film and writing pen inks on a 10 cm × 10 cm aluminum plate could be obtained. The measurement time was constant regardless of the size of the area. The developed apparatus could record spectra of 240 × 320 = 76,800 points with a wavelength resolution of approximately 5 cm-1 in ca. 2 min. As the developed apparatus is very compact and portable, in situ observation of crime material will be possible.