Project/Area Number |
25750108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
WAKIYA SOICHIRO 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (80416411)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 装飾古墳 / 結露 / 温湿度 / 換気 / 乾湿風化 / 温熱環境 / 石材劣化 / 熱水分移動 / 凝灰岩 / 保存 / 断熱性 / 植生 / 墳丘 / 被覆状況 / 劣化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As for the most of the decorated kofun, paintings or carving are applied directly on the surface of the soft and fragile stone and tuff stone which is often used for the stone chamber deteriorates easily due to condensation. Hence, for the preservation of these decorations, we examined the influence of the covering condition of the tumulus mound upon the condensation inside the stone chamber. Furthermore, we examined an environmental control methods by numerical analysis to inhibit the condensation upon the stone chamber. It is suggested that with the shelter which covers the stone chamber and by the appropriate ventilation to exhaust the moisture generated from inside the stone chamber, condensation inside the stone chamber would be reduced effectively.