A Technical and Structural Research on Model Specimens: Establishing a Restoration Method and a Conservation Method Through Replicas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Toshimasa  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (10516769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化財 / 彫刻 / 標本 / 修復 / 保存 / 3D / レプリカ / 博物館 / 保存修復 / 木製 / 美術 / 3D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have measured scientific specimens using 3D laser scanning, and accumulated 3D digital data, which is important information both for making replicas and for restoration work. I have also restored model specimens from the Meiji era using traditional restoration materials. The replica specimens produced in this research project are exhibited at the Intermediatheque of the University Museum, the University of Tokyo, thus widely publicizing the fruits of this research.Our museum , has been extant specimens were imported from abroad. There are very precious ,but there are many unknown part in the production technology . As future challenges , I want to advance the research material of foreign-made specimens, there is a restoration method.