Appreciation Education for Deaf or Hard of Hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Seri  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, アソシエイトフェロー (60610946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鑑賞教育 / ユニバーサルミュージアム / 特別支援教育 / 博物館教育 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 鑑賞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We research Deaf people how that can be fun learning in the museum . Verified with the deaf, the experiment was conducted at the Tokyo National Museum.From the point of view of continuity and versatility, need to develop a method that does not as much as possible require a special budget or special staff.so, we started from the fact that the introduction of voice recognition software to the program , such as workshops and lectures, which was devised to target the healthy subjects .
A method for the most effective use of voice recognition software, and considered in conjunction with the developers, high effect was observed in lecture .In the case of the workshop, must use ingenuity from the development stage of the workshop. Arrange to existing programs is required .Teaching materials and the staff training necessary in order to continue the program, we were able to increase the effect .Results of the research was shared with education person in charge of other museums .