Controlling factor for spatial pattern of chemical weathering rates in granitic mountains in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HATTANJI Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (00418625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords風化 / 侵食 / 削剥 / 花崗岩 / 地形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied a modified geochemical mass balance model to estimate chemical weathering rates in three mountainous areas underlain by biotite granite (North Alps, Rokko Mountains, and Abukuma Highland) in Japan. We collected stream sediment and fresh bedrock in each study area. Chemical compositions of fresh bedrock and stream sediment were measured with X-ray fluorescence analysis. Basin-wide denudation rates from cosmogenic radionuclides in stream sediment were used for the calculation in the model. Chemical weathering rates for all Japanese sites are generally in proportion to basin-wide denudation rates for steep mountains with high denudation rates of more than 1 mm/y.