Effect of redcution in snow cover due to global warming on East Asian climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2014-2015)
National Institute of Polar Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
ABE Manabu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 統合的気候変動予測研究分野, 技術副主任 (50377983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 積雪変化 / 地球システムモデル / 北極 / 積雪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Snow cover changes in high latitude regions due to global warming enhance a local warming through the reduction of surface albedo. This can affect atmospheric circulation. To investigate an effect of the snow cover changes on East Asia climate, snow-albedo feedback in northern Eurasia simulated by Earth system model (ESM) has been analyzed, and sensitivity experiments by climate model have been conducted.
In the future projections by the ESM, snow amount in northern Eurasia tends to decrease in fall, winter, and spring. However, in Siberia during winter, snow amount increases. Particularly decrease in snow during spring is dominant rather than that in fall and winter, and enhance local warming substantially through reduction of surface albedo. In addtion to the snow cover changes, our analysis suggests future change in vegetation may be a factor in the reduction of local surface albedo.