Optimal maintenance policy for non-stationary deteriorating systems subject to varying factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
JIN LU  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00436734)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords信頼性 / 保全性 / 安全性 / 最適方策 / 状態監視保全 / 最適保全方策 / 動的な保全計画 / 非定常マルコフ過程 / 非定常マルコフ決定過程 / Control limit policy / Aging system / Control Limit Policy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigates the optimal maintenance decision-making problem for deteriorating systems operating in a variable environment with selectable operations. Since there are strong dynamic interactions among a deteriorating system, its surrounding environment, and the operation being executed, this project formulates the optimal decision-making problem for this system as a non-stationary Markov decision process. The structural properties of the resulting optimal expected cost function are examined, and the optimal maintenance policy is found to be given by a control limit policy under certain conditions. Based on the obtained control limit structure, an algorithm is provided for searching the optimal maintenance policy for a deterioration system under a varying environment. Such maintenance policy enhances the dynamic decision-making process for deteriorating systems operating in a variable environment, and supports the implementation of a system-specific maintenance plan.