Study on the mechanism of community currency circulation considering internal rules of local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI SHIGETO  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (20610059)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域通貨 / フィードバックループ / 制度設計 / 内部ルール / ミクロ・メゾ・マクロ・ループ / 流通ネットワーク / ゲーミング / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / コンピュータ・シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanism of community currency circulation including internal rules by combining two different methods: gaming and multi-agent simulation. Our gaming results confirm that the introduction of a community currency causes changes in buying behavior and value consciousness. Such changes include a stronger attachment to local community and greater mutual cooperation. We show that the circulation mechanism is a feedback loop that consists of value consciousness, paid volunteers, and the community currency. This mechanism promotes purchasing in the local community. Our finding suggests the importance of community currency policy that affects people’s internal rules.