Development of mathematical models for selecting evacuation shelters and their applications to disaster prevention education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Furuta Takehiro  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60453825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオペレーションズリサーチ / 都市計画 / 避難所 / 防災教育 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / OR / 最適配置 / 施設配置 / 災害時 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed mathematical models to select evacuation routes and shelters locations. The models are used to support the selection by school staffs in each school. In the models, we have used the technique of spatial analysis in OR (Operations Research) and urban engineering. Furthermore, we have simulated and confirmed the effect of our proposed models using open data, such as population data and road data, in Nara city. In addition, we have developed prototype modules on a geographical information system. The modules support to develop disaster prevention maps by school staffs using road network and population data.