Analysis on investment decisions of power producers toward the activation of electricity markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Ryuta  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50401138)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電力システム改革 / 新規電気事業者 / リプレース / 火力電源入札制度 / Missing money / 容量市場 / 投資タイミング / リアルオプション / 参入可能性 / Missing moneyの問題 / 電力市場 / 電源投資 / 発電容量選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan recently the electricity system reform has been required, and various policies and regulations are needed toward the full liberalization of electricity markets. In this work, we focused on the bidding system of investments in thermal power generations and the capacity mechanism, and investigated investment decisions of power producers under these schemes. In an analysis on the bidding system of investments we showed that the replacement is accelerated due to the decrease in the bid price whereas excessive decreases induce the reduction in the replacement opportunity. Furthermore in an analysis on the capacity mechanism we examined effects of price uncertainties for electricity and capacity markets. It turned out that when the uncertainty of electricity prices is small, the value of the investment option becomes large compared to energy only markets.