A standardized process model to provide rehabilitation services in a hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University (2014-2015)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO MASAAKI  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 講師 (30454036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療の質保証 / プロセス管理 / プロセス改善 / 標準化 / 医療の質改善 / 業務の可視化 / 医療安全 / 品質マネジメントシステム / サービス品質 / プロセスマネジメント / サービス提供プロセス改善 / 医療サービスの質安全保証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As healthcare quality assurance is one of social issues, assuring the quality of rehabilitation service in a hospital is needed. There are many previous studies for visualizing work process that is an essential activity for assuring the quality. However, no study focused on the rehabilitation and proposed the method for visualizing the work process systematically considering the healthcare characteristics.
In addition, the essential rehabilitation processes that a hospital should have are common. In other words, after a standardized work process model is established, a hospital can visualize its own work process effectively by utilizing the model, and also can grasp the problems on the work process from the information about the difference between the model and its own work process.
Therefore, this study proposes the standardized process model for providing the rehabilitation in a hospital. The effectiveness of the proposed model is confirmed in hospital A.