Analyses of social contagion and construction of false rumor's control methods using large scale web data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kenta  国立情報学研究所, 金融スマートデータ研究センター, 特任助教 (00609703)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大規模ソーシャルデータ解析 / 時系列解析 / エージェントベースモデル / 確率過程 / 大規模ソーシャルデータ分析 / 大規模データ分析 / 経験則の確立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed large scale social data and confirmed empirical laws of trending words. Then we constructed agent-based model which reproduces the empirical laws. Namely we clarified the relationships between microscopic agents’ behaviors and macroscopic dynamics of trending words. By analyzing the agent-based model theoretically, we introduced “life cycle equation of trending words” which characterizes the time evolution of trending words' frequency. Also we constructed early detection and control methods of false rumors.