Software reliability models in consideration of the dynamic testing environment for high quality software development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
RINSAKA Koichiro  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20351794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトウェア / 信頼性 / カーネル回帰 / NHPP / ソフトウェア信頼性 / ノンパラメトリック推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Software reliability models, such as the Non-Homogeneous Poisson Process model, evaluate the quality characteristics of software from fault count data. In this study, we propose non-parametric estimation methods based on a kernel regression for a proportional intensity model, and utilize software metrics data as well as fault count data. Throughout numerical examples, we have shown that the proposed methods have a higher goodness-of-fit and predictive performance. We have developed a software reliability assessment tool, by using several testing metrics data as well as software fault data observed in the testing phase. Moreover, we have developed an adaptive approach to estimate the optimal preventive rejuvenation schedule which maximizes the steady-state system availability, and discussed an extended warranty service contract covering two types of failures.