Development of a package system for promoting Business Continuity Management (BCM) of University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
OHARA Miho  独立行政法人土木研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70361649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsBCM / BCP / 大学 / 災害 / 危機管理 / 防災 / 減災 / 業務継続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A university has missions to save students and teachers in the Campus, check the safety of hazardous material or facilities, restart education/research quickly even if a disaster or crisis occurs. In order to fulfill these missions, a university should enhance its business continuity management(BCM) capacity. For this purpose, in this research, a package system for supporting establishment of BCM was proposed based on the analysis of the universities' response to the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake. This is a system including mapping module for analyzing disaster risk around university campus and database module for learning from actual disaster response experiences during the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake.