Development of novel metallocene-containing fire suppressants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Koshiba Yusuke  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (60419273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消火 / 消火剤 / フェロセン / メタロセン / 分散 / 火災 / 分散系 / 遷移金属 / 燃焼抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to directly compare the flame inhibition efficiency of transition metals using metallocenes and to develop a novel ferrocene-containing fire suppressant: an aqueous ferrocene dispersion. In this study, the downward flame spread rates over filter paper samples on which each metallocene was adsorbed were determined; besides, TG measurements were conducted to finally determine the phase in which each metallocene produced its flame inhibition effect. Aside from the experiments, for aqueous ferrocene dispersions, the dispersibilities and suppression capabilities to suppress pool fires were investigated. The former experiment indicated that the metallocenes tested in this study exhibit a flame inhibition effect solely in the gas phase. The latter experiment demonstrated that there is a positive relationship between their suppression capabilities and the dispersions and that aqueous ferrocene dispersions have shorter extinguishing times than a wet chemical.