Analysis and assessment on degradation behaviour of firework compositions
Project/Area Number |
25750136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Kumasaki Mieko 横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70358430)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 劣化 / 煙火 / 湿度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mixture of ammonium Perchlorate and magnesium chloride was investigated to analyse degradation behaviour and physical change of firework compositions. For the investigation, a humidity controlled environment chamber was prepared and the measurement protocol was established. The measurement clarified the occurrence of a reversible process of water absorption and an irreversible process of chemical reactions. The results implied the generation of sodium hydroxide and the reduction process of perchlorate. Cracks due to volume change was observed as well as density change. The weight change had a greater rate than volume change. Changes were also found between before and after the degradation in combustion test.