Development of prediction model of heat flux on slope surface considering behaviors of flame and hot current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tomohiko  諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (50450664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords火災・事故 / 傾斜地 / 火炎 / 熱気流 / 熱流束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a series of experiment to clarify the influence of the heat release rate and slope angle on the behaviors of flame and hot current to develop the prediction model of heat fluxes as the final goal. The temperature decreasing mode along the central axis changed drastically with 10 degrees of inclination angle as a threshold. In the region where the inclination angle is more than 10 degrees, temperature decreasing property which is significant in the intermittent region and it in the plume region could not be distinguished. For the temperature distribution in x-direction and z-direction, behaviors of it also changed drastically with 10 degrees of inclination angle. The width of temperature distribution in z-direction became narrow with the increase of inclination angle, on the other hand, it in x-direction became wider. Furthermore, the experimental data suggested that the temperature distribution in x-direction can be expressed by the lognormal distribution.