Laser-based multi-gas detection system for fire safety and explosion prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Yotsumi  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (10413759)
Research Collaborator TANIKAWA Chie
MATSUI Tomoya  富山高等専門学校, 制御情報システム工学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガス計測 / レーザー分光 / 火災・爆発防止 / 非線形波長変換 / 多成分測定 / 波長変調法 / レーザーガス計測 / 酸素ガス計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gas detection system for the purpose of preventing explosion accident has been developed. Simultaneous detection of oxygen and acetylene using a single diode laser in conjunction with a nonlinear optics is achieved. Effect of nonlinear optics on wavelength modulation method is investigated and shown that the condition which maximizes signal to noise ratio differs from the wavelength of highest conversion efficiency. The signal response time is less than 1s which is faster than any other conventional gas detection methods.